Wallaba

 
Scientific Name

Eperua falcata

Family

Caesalpiniaceae

Standard Name

Wallaba

Other Name

Bois, sabre, Wapa gris, Uapa, Apa.

Wood Appearance

The heartwood is reddish-brown in colour, with dark gum streaks which tend to spread over the surface. The sapwood is pale in colour and is sharply defined from the heartwood. The texture is coarse and the grain is typically straight. The bole is 15-20m in length and diameter is
approximately 60cm and occasionally up to 100cm.

Physical and Mechanical Properties

Strength is mid-way between European Beech and Greenheart:

  • Air dried density (12%) - 860kg/m3
  • Bending strength (at 12%) - 128 N/mm2
  • Modulus of elasticity (at 12%) - 14400N/mm2
  • Crushing strength (at 12%) - 69 N/mm2
Natural Durability

Wallaba heartwood is highly resistant to decay and subterranean termites, and is fairly resistant to dry wood termites. Its resistance is extremely high. Soft Wallaba is self-impregnated by nature thus creosoting is unnecessary.

Timber Processing

Drying

Dries very slowly. Air-drying before kiln drying is recommended. Kiln Schedule B.


Working

Fairly easy to work but difficult to saw because of the high gum content.


Assembly

Glues well. It holds nails well but pre-boring is recommended because of tendency to split.


Finishing

It weathers beautifully, is difficult to paint because of gum exudation, but stains and polishes satisfactorily.

Uses

Wallaba has excellent properties for transmission poles, flagstaffs, marine and bridge construction in non-teredo areas owing to its strength and durability. It is suitable for general heavy construction, utility and industrial floors and chemical vat staves. Additionally, the timber is used to
make fence staves, fence posts and shingles for roofing.

Supplies

Occurs abundantly in the forest of Guyana. Regular supplies in large volumes are easily available.