Kabukalli

 
Scientific Name

Goupia glabra

Family

Celastraceae

Standard Name

Goupi

Other Name

Cupluba, Kopi, Goupie, Copiura

Wood Appearance

The heartwood is light reddish-brown and of plain appearance, darkening on exposure. The sapwood is a distinct thick brownish or pinkish colour, and sharply demarcated. Grain is straight, sometimes interlocked and texture is medium to coarse and rather harsh. The freshly cut timber has an unpleasant scent which is lost on drying. The bole, cylindrical, is 14-21m in length with a diameter of 60-100(-150) cm.

Physical and Mechanical Properties

This is a tough, hard wood with satisfactory mechanical strength (stronger than European oak) and
medium and dimensional stability.

  • Air dried density (12%) - 840 kg/m3

  • Bending strength (at 12%) - 122 N/mm2

  • Modulus of elasticity (at 12%) - 14700 N/mm2

  • Crushing strength (at 12%) - 62 N/mm2

Natural Durability

Good durability. Withstands both insect and fungal attack, even under unfavourable conditions of use.

Timber Processing

Drying

Generally drying is slow and difficult with high risk of distortion and checking. Kiln Schedule F.


Working

Generally easy to saw. Has a moderate blunting effect on cutting edges owing to wild grain. Care is required in machining and in planning to prevent tearing on quarter-sewn surfaces. In moulding there is a tendency for arises to chip.


Assembly

Does not glue well and tends to split when nailed. Pre-boring is necessary.


Finishing

Works easily to finish smoothly. Stains and polishes satisfactorily when filled.

Uses

Kabukalli is essentially an excellent general heavy and durable construction timber suitable for railway sleepers, paving blocks, furniture and decorative veneer, panelling, foundations, framing members, ship-building and flooring.

Supplies

Available in large quantities in Guyana. Supplies adequate to meet all likely requirements.