Greenheart

 
Scientific Name

Chlorocardium rodiaei

Family

Lauraceae

Standard Name

Greenheart

Other Name

Sipiri

Wood Appearance

Light greenish to dark olive-green, sometimes marked with brown or black streaks. Sapwood is pale yellow in colour, shading gradually into heartwood. The texture is fine and even and grain straight or interlocked. The bole is 15-23m in length with a diameter of 35-60 cm.

Physical and Mechanical Properties

Has exceptionally high strength properties even when its weight is taken into account:

  • Air dried density (12%) - 970 kg/m3

  • Bending strength (at 12%) - 240 N/mm2

  • Modulus of elasticity (at 12%) - 24500 N/mm2

  • Compression parallel to grain - 89.9 N/ mm2

  • Crushing strength (at 12%) - 98 N/mm2

Natural Durability

Almost immune to decay and termites, highly resistant to marine organisms and fire. Extremely resistant to preservative treatment.

Timber Processing

Drying

Dries very slowly with minor degrade, particularly in the thicker sizes. Distortion is not serious, but checking and splitting may occur. Kiln schedule B.


Working

Power required with blunting effect being moderate to high. Turns well. Planing is not difficult despite the high density of the wood and interlocked grain.


Assembly

Easy gluing. Pre-boring is recommended for nails and screws. Good nail holding.


Finishing

Staining rarely necessary. Polishes satisfactorily.

Uses

A very heavy, hard timber, suitable for use under exacting conditions. Outstanding in most of its strength properties and of very high durability with excellent resistant to attack by marine borers. Available in very large sizes and long length, and is suitable for piling, piers, lock gates, dock and
harbor works. Useful for pier decking and hand rails, flooring and in the engineering industry as bearers for engines. Gives good service in chemical plants for vats, filter press plates and frames. Suitable for joinery in both exterior and interior situations, and used also for fishing rods and as centre laminar for longbows and general construction.

Supplies

Found in commercial quantities only in the Guyana forest.