Andiroba

 
Scientific Name

Carapa guianensis

Family

Meliaceae

Standard Name

Andiroba

Other Name

Krapa, Guino, Figueroa, Tangare, Carapa, Crappo

Wood Appearance

The heartwood varies from pale pink to rich red-brown when freshly sawn, darkening to a uniform dull reddish-brown. The sapwood is pale brown or oatmeal coloured, not always sharply defined.


Wood resembles a plain mahogany in appearance but lacks its natural luster. The texture is medium to coarse; grain is generally straight but sometimes interlocked. The bole is 15-20m in length with a diameter of 65-95(-180) cm.

Physical and Mechanical Properties

Comparable in strength to European Beech. Small movement. Moderately hard with good mechanical properties and is fairly stable in use.

  • Air dried density (12%) - 670kg/m3

  • Bending strength (at 12%) - 111 N/mm2

  • Modulus of elasticity (at 12%) - 11800 N/mm2

  • Crushing strength (at 12%) - 59 N/mm2

Natural Durability

Heartwood is moderately durable and fire resistant. Logs prone to attack by ambrosia (pinholeborer) beetles.

Timber Processing

Drying

Dries fairly well but rather slowly with a slight tendency to split in the initial stages. Kiln Schedule C.


Working

Saws without difficulty. Interlocked grain makes planing difficult. Works easily and turns well, finishing smoothly.


Assembly

Glues and holds nails well. Tendency to split on nailing.


Finishing

Takes stain and polish well.

Uses

Suitable for general carpentry, furniture, cabinet work, turnery and interior joinery.

Supplies

Occurs in reasonable quantities in Guyana. Regular supplies possible.